content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Sporting

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Celebrating student sporting achievements in regional, state, national and international activities in 2018 & 2019.

Queensland Secondary School Sport

National representation

2018

Howard McDonald
National Javelin Champion


State representation

2018

Jayden Lane
U17 Qld Secondary School State Championships and representing Proserpine State High School volleyball team as part of an international exchange to Malaysia. Winning Gold in International Twin Towers Championships.


North Queensland representation

2019

Australian Football League

Aidan Allen-Fancke
Callum Edmondson
Flynn Squires
Grady Turner

Cricket

Darcy Turner

Cross Country

Nate Harrison

Golf

Kaylem Douthwaite

Netball

Giselle Tronc

Rugby League

Darcy Turner
Grady Turner

Rugby Union

Kainoa Close-Houston, Reece Coetzee, Jesse Reichelt and Lachlan Skead

Swimming

Jakarra Heffernan
Kate McDonald

Tennis

Seth Trinder

Touch Football

Grady Turner, Lachlan Wake and Macauley Wake

Track & Field

Demi Vardenga
Flynn Squires

Triathlon

Matilda Dennison
Kasey Hogan
Kimba-Lee Simmonds
Tom Stielow

Volleyball

Cooper Goodwin, Max Nosworthy, Dat Pham, Georgia Reid, Jack Ryan, Joey Taylor, Tui Taylor, Bronte Templeton and Sasha Templeton.

2018

Athletics

Jayden Lane, Lachlan Jensen, Howard McDonald, Vanya Ngakuru

Aquathon

Magenta Tulk, Tegan Hanks

Australian Football League

Max Steel

Deakoda Costello - President's Team

Cricket

Jack Dwyer, Max Watson, Keyra Smith

Cross Country

Kasey Hogan

Girls Rugby League

Ateriana Hirini

Golf

Kaylem Douthwaite - finished 15th in State 10-12 years Golf Gross Stroke event and 11th in the Net event (Gross minus his handicap). 

Rugby League

Kaylem Douthwaite

Rugby Union

Reece Coetzee, Cooper Lane

Soccer

Jack McKinnon

Softball

Tegan Hanks

Swimming

Evie Herlihy, Jakarra Heffernan, Kate McDonald, Mikhaila Flint, Tegan Hanks

Tennis

Seth Trinder

Touch Football

Lachlan Wake , Macauly Wake

Triathlon

Kasey Hogan

Volleyball

Jayden Lane, Cooper Goodwin, Aiden Taha, Jacob Neil, Sam Camm, Harry Hodgen, Darcy Larkin, Zander Hall, Georgia Fuhrmann, Zali Hinschen, Tayla Goody, Libby Cornish, Bronte Templeton.

Student achievements - state, national and international level.

2019

Hamish Swain
Youth World Champion after competing in the Windsurfer LT World Championships in Italy.
Also 2019 Male Youth Sailor of the Year in the Australian Sailing, Queensland Awards.

Jaspa Hope
Represented Australia in the 2019 Youth World Weightlifting Championships in Las Vegas.
Represented Australia in the 2019 Pacific Games in Samoa winning 2 Gold Medals.

Mikhaila Flint
Represented Queensland in the National Teams Championships in October, at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.
Competed in the QLD Short Course Swimming Championships in August, winning 4 Gold medals and 7 Silver medals. 
Competed at the National Swimming Championships in Adelaide in April, winning Gold in 200m Freestyle and Bronze in 200m Individual Medley.

Imogen Tulk
First place in the Kyokushin Karate Toyama Tournament in Japan, 16-17 years open division.

Sasha Templeton U15 and Kasey Hogan U17 selected in QLD Club Volleyball teams, playing in the Australian Junior Volleyball Championships in Canberra.

Jayme Farr, Molly Hird, Abigail Lee, Kimba-Lee Simmonds, Joey Taylor, Sasha Templeton, Xanthia Thompson and Bree Wheeler - Gold Medalists in the Queensland Volleyball Intermediate Schools Cup, Division 1

2018

Howard McDonald
Baton Bearer for 2018 Commonwealth Games.

Hamish Swain
Qld Champion at Queensland Race board Championships

Imogen Tulk
Competed in All Japan Kyoshin Karate Championships in Japan, placing eigth and Australian Shinkyokushin Karate Tournament placing first.

Sebastian Heatley
Competed in the All Australian Kyokushin Junior and Colts Karate Championships winning first place in the Colts Division placing him as the National Champion.

Jaxon Tulk
Competed in the Australian Shinkyokushin Karate Tournament placing second.

Penny Farrell
Competed in the Australian Shinkyokushin Karate Tournament placing third. 

Jasper Hope
Won Gold at the 2018 Australian U15 & Youth Weightlifting Championships in Perth. As well as second in the Oceania Championships in Noumea.

Lilly Poles
Second place in U15s and third place in Youth Weightlifting Championships in Perth.

Connor Spence
Selected to play in Queensland Country U16 team Rugby League Team - Country vs City at Suncorp Stadium.

Tori Mansfield
Won 2 Gold Medals at the Pony Club of QLD State Championships in Maryborough.

Jack Ryan
U17 QLD Secondary School State Championships. Selected in U17 QLD Club Volleyball team winning Silver in the National Titles on the Gold Coast.

Sam Flowerday
U17 QLD Club Volleyball team winning Gold in the National Titles on the Gold Coast.

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 04 November 2019
Last updated 04 November 2019