content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Sporting

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

​​​Celebrating student sporting achievements in regional, state, national and international activities in 2021 & 2022.

3.jpg

Queensland Secondary School Sport

North Queensland representation

2021

Aquathon

Jai Dennison

Australian Football League

Jordan Daniels, Xavier DeBrincat, Tegan Hanks, Foxx Lamonica, Blake Tissington, Mia Trinder and Grady Turner

Cricket

​Jack Dwyer, Ben Nosworthy and Grady Turner

Cross Country

Jai Dennison and Matilda Dennison

Golf

Kaylem Douthwaite and Levi Holmes

Netball

Giselle Tronc and Lucynda Tronc

Rugby Union

Evan Beale

Rugby League

Lily Peacock

Softball

​Bronte Templeton

Squash

Mac Rogers

Swimming

Jacob Bell, Blake Hanks, Kate McDonald and Holly Perrin

Touch

Macauly Wake

Track & Field

Matilda Dennison, Mac Rogers and Demi Vardenega

Triathlon

​Matilda Dennison and Tane Dennison

Volleyball

Samuel Butler, Lacey Linneweber, Bree Mackay, Grace Male, Ben Nosworthy,
Reid Ogden, Nathan Richards, Jack Sadler, Callum Edmondson, Joey Taylor,
Bronte Templeton, Sasha Templeton, Giselle Tronc, Jaxon Tulk and Connor Turner​.


Student achievements - state, national and international level.

2021

Year 9 Girls Volleyball Team won Gold in Division 1 at Volleyball QLD Intermediate Schools Cup - Giselle Tronc, Lacey Linneweber, Sienna Pannett, Lilly Tarver, Keely Skinner, Jemma Parnell, Isabella Mitchell, Emily Vique.

Libby Cornish, Bronte Templeton, Sasha Templeton and Xanthia Thompson win Silver at Schools Cup Beach Volleyball Competition on the Gold Coast.

Year 7 Girls Volleyball Team won Gold in Division 2 at Volleyball QLD Junior Schools Cup - Ruby Tarver, Lillian Kelly, Ruby Cran, Charlotte Lee, Maddi Raymant, Ocea O'Brien, Charlie McGovern​, Dash Turner.

Lacey Linneweber, Giselle Tronc, Connor Turner, Jack Sadler and Sasha Templeton chosen in QLD Club Volleyball Teams

Jack Dwyer and Ben Nosworthy competed at the State Trials for 19 Years Cricket.

Jai Dennison has been selected to be a member of the Queensland School Sport Aquathon White Merit Team 2021 - equivalent of national championships which have been cancelled this year due to COVID.​

​Jacob Bell swam in the 14years 5km Queensland Open Water Championship down at Coolum, qualifying for the National Open Water Championship in South Australia in January 2022.​

Elliott Nuske and Gareth O'Sheehy qualify for Lawn Bowls State Finals.

Proserpine State High School Weightlifting team consisting of Zavier Cranston, Niall Tomas, Ben Knox and Fedor Roganov won the Queensland All Schools team shield.




​​ 


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 02 March 2022
Last updated 02 March 2022